Privacy Policy

Who we are

The Project for Peace and Justice is managed by Peace and Justice Project Ltd, a company limited by guarantee (registered number 12945855). The company is the data controller for personal information processed in connection with the Project’s activities, including this website. You can contact us by email at info@thecorbynproject.com or via our contact page.

Our website address is: thecorbynproject.com.

Contact forms

When you complete a form on this site, including a “stay updated” request, subscription to our newsletter, or registration for an event, we use the data submitted in the form for the purposes described above. Please see below for how long we keep your data.

Cookies

See our cookie policy page.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. If you interact with embedded content on our website, please refer to the privacy policy of the other website for information about the way its operator processes your data.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. If you interact with embedded content on our website, please refer to the privacy policy of the other website for information about the way its operator processes your data.

Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics which functions through cookies (see our cookie policy page).

Who we share your data with

This website runs on the WordPress platform, which does not share any personal data with anyone. For mailing purposes we use Mailchimp, which records your name, email address and the sign-up consent you have given to receive emails. For donations we use GiveWP which records your name, email address, donation amount, marketing preferences, card details and billing address.

Where you use this website to obtain a service provided by a third party (such as a booking for an event run by a third party), we will share your data with the third party to enable you to receive the service. Payment services on this site are provided by Paypal and Stripe.

How long we retain your data

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. We reserve the right to delete, without notice, data that amounts to a misuse of our site or infringes the rights of others.

For other information you submit when interacting with the site or completing a form:

  1. We will keep your name, contact details, geographical information, and information about your interests and views, for the purpose of communicating with you about our work including future events and activities, until you tell us you no longer wish us to keep it;
  2. We will keep any additional information you supply in relation to a particular interaction (such as registration for an event) only for as long as we need to complete that interaction (such as facilitating the event and providing you with any follow-up information).

What rights you have over your data

If you have shared information with this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including the data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

This website runs on the WordPress platform which we have installed on servers provided by Siteground. Their services are hosted by Google Cloud which runs on servers operated by Google Ireland. We will require any third party provider with whom we may share your data in future to confirm that it will not send the data outside the UK and EEA.

Your contact information

For any data protection or privacy-related queries or concerns, please contact us via the contact details at the top of this notice.

Additional information

If you use your site for commercial purposes and you engage in more complex collection or processing of personal data, you should note the following information in your privacy policy in addition to the information we have already discussed.

How we protect your data

We keep your data secure through a combination of measures including limiting administrator access to authorised persons using appropriate authentication methods, training authorised persons in data security, and using a fully-featured proprietary web security package including firewall protection and malware scanning.

What data breach procedures we have in place

The proprietary security package we use includes a data breach alert service. In the event of notification of an actual or potential data breach we will take appropriate action to assess and respond to any risk to your data, which may include informing affected users and reporting to the Information Commissioner.

What third parties we receive data from

We receive data about users from our mailing and payment services identified above, limited to data about your use of the services. For example, we may use the data Mailchimp provide about opening and reading emails.

Support us and stay updated

We’re building a community of campaigners for peace, justice, and a decent future. Join our network and you’ll get access to news and new research, invitations to our events and campaigns, and opportunities to connect with leading campaigners across the world.